NTSB Identification: CEN09CA544
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 2009 in Aspen, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N350CC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to takeoff, the pilot was warned by tower controllers to use caution for wake turbulence from a preceding large business jet. During takeoff roll, prior to the tailwheel becoming airborne, the airplane ground-looped to the left and came to rest beside the runway. The pilot stated that the winds were calm and that he did not wait a sufficient amount of time behind the preceding airplane before starting his takeoff. Examination of the airplane revealed a bent right wing spar, bent right horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation behind a preceding large business jet, which resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months