NTSB Identification: ENG09WA012
Incident occurred Friday, August 21, 2009 in Launceton, Tasmania, Australia
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration:
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.The Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB) reported that on August 21, 2009, a Virgin Blue Boeing 737-800 airplane registered in Australia as VH-VOC, experienced two compressor surges in the left engine, a CFMI CFM56-7, shortly after takeoff from Launceton (LST), Tasmania, Australia. The pilots reduced the left engine's thrust to idle and returned to LST without further incident. A subsequent borescope inspection of the engine revealed damage to the high pressure compressor. The engine was replaced.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months