NTSB Identification: CEN09CA539
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 2009 in Lakeville, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: DUNN DAVID RAF 2000 C, registration: N2107
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing the gyroplane, the pilot stated that his "initial" flare at an altitude of 15 to 20 feet above the runway was normal. At 5 feet above the runway, the gyroplane ballooned and the pilot added power to recover. The gyroplane then yawed to the right. The pilot applied left rudder, but touchdown occurred prior to the gyroplane being aligned with the runway. The gyroplane's nose spun to the left when the main wheels touched down and the gyroplane rolled onto its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months