NTSB Identification: WPR09CA415
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 2009 in Nampa, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: Paul B. Johnson Avid Mark IV, registration: N333PD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to departing on the test flight he checked all of the rigging, as well as the oil and coolant levels. After performing a takeoff and landing, he stopped and rechecked all fluids. Then he departed to a test area to evaluate slow flight and turn characteristics. The pilot then turned back towards the airport when he observed the coolant temperatures rising, and within a few seconds he could smell coolant. He reduced power, set up an approach to a level field and monitored the temperatures to avoid overheating the engine. The pilot reported that he landed in a bean field, and about 100 feet into the landing roll the bean plants got caught in the landing gear; the airplane subsequently nosed over onto its back. The pilot reported damage to the empennage and fuselage, and that there was no postcrash fire. The pilot further reported that the cause of the engine overheating was the result of a coolant leak from the left intake manifold gasket.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's encounter with tall vegetation that ensnared the landing gear during an off-field precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months