NTSB Identification: ERA09WA478
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of ARAMCO ASSOCIATED CO
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 2009 in Ras Tanajib, Saudi Arabia
Aircraft: AGUSTA SPA A109E, registration: N906AH
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 22, 2009, at 0506 universal coordinated time, an Agusta 109E helicopter, N906AH, operated by Saudi Aramco Aviation, sustained substantial damage during landing and a post crash fire at barge Arabyia 4, in the Persian Gulf, near Ras Tanajib, Saudi Arabia. The pilot and 4 passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed Ras Tanajib Airport (OETN), at 0456.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months