NTSB Identification: CEN09CA537
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 2009 in Cottage Grove, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: REWEY WILLIAM M CH 801, registration: N171WR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the takeoff and initial climb were normal, but that, about 300 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. He lowered the airplane’s nose to establish a glide and set-up for a forced landing. He executed an emergency landing to an area of tall grass adjacent to a pond. The pilot noted that the airplane “stalled out perhaps 5 [feet] or 10 [feet] above the 5 [foot] high grass--then came down hard.” The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rear wing spar and attachment fittings. A postaccident inspection revealed that the carburetor fuel inlet screen was blocked with metal particles, sand, dirt, insects and other debris. The pilot stated that although he had inspected the gascolator screen, he had not inspected the fuel system screens. The pilot was also the owner and builder of the amateur-built airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation from a blocked fuel screen that resulted from the pilot/owner's inadequate inspection and maintenance of the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months