NTSB Identification: WPR09LA413
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 2009 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: ANTARES US MA-34R, registration: N2356W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot instructor completed a lesson with a student and was planning to return to his home airport. While starting the engine, the power immediately increased and the airplane lurched forward. Over the course of several seconds, the airplane continued forward and collided with two parked airplanes. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal the reason for the engine's sudden increase of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during engine startup, which resulted in a collision with parked aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the engine's inadvertent increase to high power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months