NTSB Identification: ERA09LA474
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 2009 in Dalton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N732MM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In preparation for landing, the pilot lowered the landing gear and noticed the right landing gear light was not illuminated. After repeated unsuccessful attempts to lower the landing gear, he manually extended it and it appeared down and locked. The pilot then confirmed with ground personnel that all three landing gear appeared to be extended. During touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane swerved to the right and traveled off the side of the runway. Examination of the landing gear system revealed the right main landing gear downlock actuator spring was distorted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear actuator downlock spring. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months