NTSB Identification: ERA09LA470
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 2009 in McRae, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4842R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the pilot noticed the engine oil temperature rise and the oil pressure decrease. The oil pressure went to zero and the engine lost all power. The pilot initiated a forced landing into a soybean field. Examination of the engine found an abnormal fuel flow through the return fitting at full rich mixture setting and a leak at the mixture shaft. Additionally, the Nos. 1 and 4 piston heads exhibited thermal erosion consistent with a pre-ignition/detonation event. This type of piston damage would elevate crankcase pressure and allow oil loss through the crankcase breather system, decreasing oil pressure and increasing oil temperature.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to pre-ignition/detonation as a result of a fuel control malfunction. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months