NTSB Identification: ANC09CA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 2009 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N72518
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a mountaintop airstrip at the completion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. She reported that while landing, she inadvertently touched down beyond her intended touchdown point. Realizing she would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the airstrip, she said she applied heavy braking at the end of the landing roll, but the airplane continued off the end of the airstrip and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left wing lift strut, and empennage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve a proper touchdown point, resulting in an overrun and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months