NTSB Identification: DCA09WA074
Incident occurred Sunday, August 02, 2009 in Barcelona, Spain
Aircraft: BOEING 757, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 2, 2009, at about 0750 UTC, a British Airways Boeing 757-236, registration number G-CPEM, declared an emergency during descent into Barcelona International Airport, Barcelona, Spain. The flight had originated at the London Heathrow International Airport, London, England. It was reported that, during the top of descent into Barcelona, a status message was seen on the flight deck along with smoke in the cabin. An acrid smoke was also smelled on the flight deck. The flight crew went on oxygen and declared a MAYDAY. The flight landed normally and the passengers were evacuated by emergency slides. There were 183 people on board and no injuries were reported. The Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil (CIAIAC)of Spain is conducting a full investigation into this incident. The NTSB has assigned a US accredited representative as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months