NTSB Identification: CEN09LA534
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 2009 in Audubon, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A, registration: N2065B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he noticed the engine was “low on power” during the takeoff. However, there was not sufficient runway remaining to reject the takeoff. He added that “at lift off, the engine lost more power” and he was unable to remain airborne. The pilot landed in a corn field about 500 feet from the end of the runway. A teardown examination of the engine revealed that portions of the compressor turbine blades were separated and fragmented. Metallic deposits (“metal splatter”) were observed on the compressor turbine blades, shroud, and guide vanes. Metallurgical examination of the compressor turbine blades did not reveal any material anomalies. No evidence of blade creep was observed. The damage to the compressor turbine, in conjunction with a lack of any material defects, is consistent with a short term exposure to elevated operating temperatures. The reason for the exposure to elevated temperatures was not determined. Damage to the engine power turbine section was likely as a result of the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to failure of the compressor turbine resulting from exposure to elevated operating temperatures for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months