NTSB Identification: CEN09CA531
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 2009 in Dundee, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: FISHER MICHAEL H T-BIRD II, registration: N5559A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying at an altitude of 400 to 500 feet above the ground the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. The airplane contacted an embankment during an off-airport emergency landing in a corn field, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that the outer crankshaft seal on the ignition side of the engine was not fully functional, resulting in a drop in vacuum pressure and a subsequent loss of fuel pressure. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the outer crankshaft seal. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months