NTSB Identification: CEN09CA533
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 2009 in Whittemore, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502B, registration: N5003C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane settled onto the runway after becoming airborne during takeoff. The airplane became airborne a second time and this time it settled into a bean field off the end of the runway. The airplane then contacted a ditch and crossed a road prior to coming to rest in another bean field. The pilot stated the airplane was at or near gross weight, but he did not calculate the weight and balance. He stated the engine was running normal and he was confident the airplane was going to stay airborne which is why he did not dump the chemical load.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's lack of preflight planning and remedial action with resulted in the airplane's inability to climb out of ground effect. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months