NTSB Identification: CEN09CA532
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 2009 in Washington, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N47539
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to the airport to land when the accident occurred. He was 1 mile from the airport when the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a corn field during which, he suffered a broken arm. Post accident inspection of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The pilot stated he did not use carburetor heat during the descent back to the airport. The local temperature and dewpoint were 27 degrees Celsius and 21 degrees Celsius respectively. These conditions are conducive to visible icing at rated power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months