NTSB Identification: CEN09WA529
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, August 07, 2009 in Manzanillo, Mexico
Aircraft: BELL 412, registration: XA-HSH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 7, 2009 a Bell Helicopter model 212 was destroyed when it impacted the ground in low visibility mountainous terrain. The pilot and on board mechanic were killed. The helicopter is located near a mountain top and is not accessible. When to helicopter is recovered the investigation will continue and advisors from the manufacture will travel to assist in the investigation.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2009 | Index of months