NTSB Identification: WPR09CA404
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 2009 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: JABIRU J230-SP, registration: N690J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taking off for a local flight in the traffic pattern. During the takeoff roll, the nose of the airplane rose up and blocked the runway centerline markings. He stated that the airplane drifted to the left edge of the runway, and he attempted to continue the takeoff. The airplane exited the left side of the runway surface, and impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest in a level attitude. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the nose landing gear assembly, left and right main landing gear assemblies, fuselage, and wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control throughout the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months