NTSB Identification: WPR09CA403
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 2009 in Wenatchee, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 690, registration: N90AT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a local scenic flight with his family. He flew over nearby mountains, and descended to fly over a local ski resort. A family member reported seeing friends in the resort’s parking lot, and the pilot performed a climbing left turn for another pass. He began looking for his friends, and stated that he failed to monitor his altitude. One wing collided with trees and sustained spar and aileron damage. The pilot landed uneventfully at the departure airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain situational awareness, and thus clearance from objects, while operating at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months