NTSB Identification: CEN09CA530
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 2009 in Centennial, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N22265
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot implemented crosswind landing procedures to include a left crab angle of approximately seven degrees. While on final approach to land on Runway 17R, the winds were reported as being from 120 degrees at 15 knots. Upon reaching the runway threshold, the pilot transitioned the airplane to a left side slip and aligned with the runway. During the flare, the left main wheel touched the runway and the airplane "weather vaned" to the left. The pilot's corrective measures failed to realign the airplane with the runway heading; the airplane flipped inverted and came to rest upside down on the runway, resulting in substantial damage. A special automated weather observation report, taken near the time of the accident, reported the winds as being from 140 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare in crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months