NTSB Identification: ERA09LA467
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 2009 in White Plains, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 140A, registration: N9467A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the approach was “on speed,” but upon initial touchdown the airplane bounced. The airplane then landed “firm” and immediately veered off the runway surface. Structural damage to the fuselage resulted. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported that a section of the right main landing gear structure had failed. Postaccident examination of the fracture surface, which was adjacent to a weld line, revealed evidence of a preexisting crack. There was differential rusting on the crack surface indicative of progressive crack extension. The airplane had recently undergone an annual inspection, however the FAA inspector reported that the fracture surface could not be seen without disassembly of the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear due to a preexisting crack adjacent to a weld line. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months