NTSB Identification: WPR09LA401
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 2009 in Gerlach, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N32105
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during takeoff on the hard dirt surface airstrip, the airplane did not reach 60 mph when he saw the end of the runway markers and he proceeded to shutdown the engine. To avoid a collision with a fence approximately 300 feet beyond the end of the runway, the pilot directed the airplane to the left, off the side of the runway into heavy vegetation. The fuselage, wing spars, and horizontal stabilator were substantially damaged during the excursion from the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage at the airstrip and measured track marks leading up to the wreckage. The inspector reported that the takeoff roll began abeam the windsock, located about 300 feet from the beginning of the airstrip. Before the midfield point, tire tracks veered to the right into the grass and then continued parallel with, and adjacent to, the runway surface. About 2,790 feet from the windsock and 1,041 feet from the end of the runway, the airplane collided with a set of white-painted tires off the runway edge. The track then continued back to the left across the runway, into heavy brush and rough terrain. The inspector measured a maximum runway length of 4,131 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s delay in aborting the takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months