NTSB Identification: ANC09WA084
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 2009 in Kinmen, Taiwan
Aircraft: KAWASAKI BK117, registration: B-77088
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 10, 2009, about 0420 Taiwan standard time, a Kawasaki BK-117-B1 helicopter, Taiwanese registration B-77088, collided with ocean water about 1 mile south of the Kinmen Island Airport, Kinmen, Taiwan. The helicopter sustained substantial damage due to impact forces. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Taiwan. Of the three people on aboard, the pilot sustained serious injuries, and two passengers died at the scene.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months