NTSB Identification: ERA09CA465
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 2009 in Finleyville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N83661
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a 2,505-foot-long by 50-foot-wide asphalt runway. The pilot reported that he performed a "normal" landing at a speed of approximately 60 miles per hour (mph); however, the airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway at a ground speed of 35 to 40 mph. The airplane struck a hangar located approximately 200 feet from the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The inspector also noted that there were no skid marks or evidence of braking from the runway to the point of impact at the hangar. Calm winds were reported 8 nautical miles northeast of the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months