NTSB Identification: ANC09LA083
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 2009 in McCarthy, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N8209U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, passenger flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said the right main landing gear wheel separated from the airplane during landing, and the airplane spun to the right striking the left wing on the ground. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the landing gear leg failed at the top axle bolt holes, and that the gear had been inspected during the last 100 hour inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the right main landing gear wheel from the airplane during landing for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an inability to control the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months