NTSB Identification: ERA09CA463
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 2009 in Warrenton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: American Legend AL3C, registration: N3737G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the tailwheel airplane, during the landing rollout, he applied "too much braking pressure" in an attempt to exit the runway at the closest taxiway. The pilot also stated that he felt the tail of the airplane "rise up," but did not release the brakes soon enough to keep the airplane from nosing over. When the airplane was subsequently examined, substantial damage was noted to the rudder and right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Winds at the accident airport about the time of the accident were reported as calm. In the block listed under the section entitled “Recommendations” in the NTSB’s 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report form, the pilot stated the following in writing: “Not reacting soon enough when the [aircraft] became unstable (tail light) was the primary cause of the accident, and poor judgment, or just allowing the landing roll to play out would have avoided the accident.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months