NTSB Identification: CEN09CA520
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 2009 in Rifle, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: GRAHN J/GRAHN G PITTS S2S, registration: N540S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the pilot had just completed practice for his air show performance and was landing on runway 26. The pilot stated that he landed fast and while braking to make an intersection, the brakes became hot and the right brake began to fade. The airplane began to track to the left and the pilot steered the airplane between two taxi lights. The airplane impacted a taxiway sign, breaking the right lower right inboard spar. The pilot did not see the sign prior to impact. An examination of the airplane, conducted by the FAA, revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive landing speed and subsequent excessive brake application which resulted in a loss of control and impact with an airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months