NTSB Identification: DCA09WA073
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Meridiana
Incident occurred Thursday, May 28, 2009 in Cagliari Airport, Italy
Aircraft: BOEING MD82, registration: I-SMEB
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 28, 2009, at 5:49 UTC, a Meridiana Boeing MD82, registration number I-SMEB, was not able to pressurize the cabin after take-off from Cagliari Airport, Italy. The automatic standby pressurization system was not operative before the flight and after takeoff the flight crew could not get the automatic primary pressurization system or the manual pressurization system to engage. The flight crew elected to return back to Cagliari Airport. They landed uneventfully with no damage to the airplane or injuries to the passengers. A crew and passenger count was not provided.

Full narrative available

Index for May2009 | Index of months