NTSB Identification: WPR09LA395
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 2009 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N86GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot/owner was on a solo instructional flight when the engine lost power during the upwind leg after takeoff. During the forced landing in a dirt field, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The airplane was examined by investigators following recovery. The engine was started and ran smoothly for 5 minutes at various power settings. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the examination of the recovered airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months