NTSB Identification: WPR09CA393
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 2009 in Westley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6697Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane did not climb after takeoff and was very sluggish. He held the airplane in ground effect to gain airspeed so that he could clear the chain link fence at the end of the runway. As the pilot attempted to initiate a climb, the airplane started to descend towards a sewage pond. The pilot attempted to jettison the load, but the airplane impacted the sewage pond and nosed over. The operator estimated that the airplane's gross weight at the time of the accident was approximately 6,100 pounds. Weight and Balance Data taken from the G-164B Pilot's Operating Handbook indicates that the maximum gross weight for the G-164B is 5,200 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and his decision to operate the airplane well in excess of its maximum gross weight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months