NTSB Identification: ERA09CA461
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 11, 2009 in Rockingham, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 40, registration: N817PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered left closed traffic, completed the before landing check, and extended the flaps to 10 degrees. He turned the airplane on base, final, and lowered the flaps to the full down position with a right cross wind. The pilot flared the airplane about 30 feet above the runway numbers and touched down on the runway. The airplane started to veer to the left and the pilot stated that he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway striking a runway light, continued into the grass, and collided with an embankment, receiving structural damage to the airframe. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months