NTSB Identification: CEN09CA516
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 2009 in Harlan, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N4598
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane would not climb out of ground effect during takeoff. The airplane settled into a corn field located off the end of the 3,100-foot-long asphalt runway. The left landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the wings. The maximum certified gross weight of the airplane was 4,500 pounds with a basic empty weight of 3,093.8 pounds. The airplane was loaded with 80 gallons of fuel (480 pounds) and 170 gallons (1,419.5 pounds) of water/chemical mix. The pilot's weight was approximately 185 pounds. The airplane was approximately 678.3 pounds over the maximum gross weight at the time of the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform accurate weight and balance calculations which resulted in exceeding the maximum takeoff weight and the airplane's climb capability. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months