NTSB Identification: WPR09CA389
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 2009 in Marana, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: EIRIAVION OY PIK 20B, registration: N77MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning from a cross-country glider flight, the pilot reported losing lift and encountering downdrafts along his route. He elected to make an off-airport landing. During the landing approach, the glider impacted the top of a tree at approximately 12 feet above the ground; subsequently, it impacted terrain on the chin of its' fuselage and came to rest in an upright position. The force of the impact resulted in the separation of both wings. Examination of the glider revealed that the fuselage, canopy, and wings were structurally damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of lift that resulted in an off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months