NTSB Identification: CEN09CA515
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 2009 in Carrollton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N736UD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during a night landing, he had a smooth touchdown and during roll out, moving about 25 to 30 knots, he heard a "loud thump." The passenger saw the impacted deer. The pilot reported this was the second deer strike within the last twelve months at the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's impact with the deer during the night landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months