NTSB Identification: CEN09CA514
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 2009 in DeWitt, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N5018S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made his first aerial application run without any problems. He said that during his second run he lost lift during a turn. He went to full power and tried to clear some trees. The left wing caught the top of a tree and the airplane sustained substantial damage on subsequent impact with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tree during the aerial application maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months