NTSB Identification: CEN09CA513
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 2009 in Brighton, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N336TC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing, the airplane impacted terrain approximately 400 feet short of threshold for runway 22. The pilot reported, "I got too slow on approach and fell into a slower wind pocket which [decreased] my lift." The pilot attempted to add engine power, however, the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot estimated the wind was from 260 degrees at 20 to 40 knots and gusting. The pilot and passenger were not injured. Examination of the airplane revealed the main landing gear struts punctured the top of both wings. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and compensate for wind conditions during final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months