NTSB Identification: ERA09LA455
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 2009 in St. Elmo, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH VENTUS 2CM, registration: N70ZZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a powered glider experienced a partial loss of engine power on takeoff and landed hard while attempting a go around. During the preflight inspection and engine run-up, the pilot saw nothing abnormal that would have suggested a problem with the engine. After the accident, the pilot removed the powered glider wreckage from the accident site before the FAA inspector could inspect it. Approximately 3 months later, the powered glider was examined by an independent airframe and powerplant mechanic, and no definitive evidence was found that would have caused the partial loss of engine power. The inspection did reveal damage to the cylinder walls, but it was not possible to correlate this with the partial loss of engine power due to the engine being previously disassembled and examined by the owner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months