NTSB Identification: CEN09CA508
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 2009 in Aurora, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9793A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot executed a normal traffic pattern for a "wheels landing" in the conventional landing gear airplane. After touchdown, the pilot applied a "little forward pressure to the yoke to keep the tail up..." The pilot reported the tail encountered a gust of wind from the left and he applied right rudder for correction. Subsequently, the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway and impacted a ditch. The right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months