NTSB Identification: CEN09WA506
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 2009 in Mont Laurier, Canada
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28, registration: C-GVQQ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 5, 2009, at 1000 eastern daylight time, an Enstrom F28C helicopter, Canadian registered C-GVQQ, registered to a private individual and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted wires and terrain near Mont-Laurier Airport (CSD4), Mont-Laurier, Quebec, Canada. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The accident flight originated from CSD4.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months