NTSB Identification: ERA09LA451
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 2009 in Manlius, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: ENGLE DAVID TWO PLACE, registration: N9259F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the weight-shift-controlled aircraft taxied to the northwest corner of a private strip and executed a takeoff in a southerly direction. At the end of the strip the aircraft pitched up, stalled, and descended into trees. Examination of the airframe, engine, and flight controls by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during climbout, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months