NTSB Identification: ERA09LA450
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 2009 in Calhoun, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: Stump Bradley Kolb, registration: N2456
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, he observed the airplane climb straight up and then do a “cartwheel” and come straight down before leveling out. He watched as the airplane did this maneuver two more times. On the third time the airplane went straight up and flipped over backwards, and at about 200 feet above ground level started to spin before colliding with the ground. The airplane was not certificated for aerobatics. Examination of the airframe, engine and system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. Toxicological testing detected a prescription painkiller, a prescription anti-nausea medication, and an over-the-counter antihistamine in specimens from the pilot. No blood was available, so it was not possible to estimate when the substances might have most recently been used or whether the pilot may have been impaired by one or more of the medications at the time of the accident. The pilot had neither noted the use of any medications nor the presence of any conditions requiring the use of medications at the time of his most recent application for a Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to perform aerobatics at a low altitude and his failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatics. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months