NTSB Identification: WPR09CA388
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 07, 2009 in Broadus, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84787
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he initiated a descending right turn at a slow airspeed to check on livestock. As he added power to arrest the descent rate, he felt the right wing stall, and the airplane impacted terrain. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed structural damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot stated that he had no time to recover due to the low altitude, and reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or flight control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during low altitude maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months