NTSB Identification: CEN09LA503
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 2009 in Waterloo, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT401, registration: N60747
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed his first spray pass of the flight and was maneuvering for another pass when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted a restart; however, it was unsuccessful. He elected to perform a forced landing to a corn field. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage. Examination of the airframe, disassembly of the engine, and functional testing of the engine components showed no anomalies that precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months