NTSB Identification: ERA09CA445
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 2009 in Athens, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: Destiny XLT, registration: Unreg
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unregistered experimental powered parachute, that was being piloted by a non certificated pilot, impacted trees at the edge of a pasture during takeoff in visual meteorological conditions and calm winds. According to the passenger, two previous attempts to take off failed during the take off roll due to the parachute "falling over." The pilot then decided to take off in a direction perpendicular to the previous two attempts. The passenger added that they had used this direction several times in the past and typically would clear the treeline at the edge of the pasture by about 55 feet; however, on this attempt, the aircraft was approximately halfway across the pasture before it began to lift off. When it reached the treeline, the aircraft grazed the top of the trees. The parachute collapsed, and the aircraft impacted the ground in a near vertical descent. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact failures, and the passenger did not notice any issues with the engine during the takeoff. The pilot was not available for comment. A Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) was not received.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain obstacle clearance during climbout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months