NTSB Identification: WPR09CA387
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 2009 in St. Johns, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N4577V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight made a fuel stop on a cross-country flight. The pilot reported a left quartering headwind during the takeoff. He applied the proper crosswind control inputs and immediately after liftoff aligned the airplane into the wind to maintain a ground track over the runway centerline. The pilot said a wind gust from the left affected the airplane, resulting in the left wing rising and the airplane banking to the right. Subsequently, the right wing, the empennage, and the right main landing gear touched down and the airplane exited the runway to the right. The airplane continued down an embankment, impacting a chain link airport perimeter fence. The airplane came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to left and right wings, the left landing gear assembly, fuselage, and empennage. The on-field weather station recorded the wind at the time of departure as 50 degrees left of the runway heading at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months