NTSB Identification: CEN09LA501
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 2009 in Oklahoma City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N4554V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed and was destined for an airport 17 miles away for a planned fuel stop. While at an altitude of approximately 3,000 feet and about 8 miles from his planned destination, the airplane's single engine stopped producing power. The pilot was able to restart the engine after he activated the electric fuel pump and selected the left fuel tank. The engine continued to produce power until approximately 3 miles from the destination airport when it again lost complete power. The pilot selected a field and executed a forced landing. During the landing rollout the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the airplane’s fuel tanks were not breached and contained only a residual amount of fuel. The inspector further reported that the vegetation underneath the fuel tanks did not exhibit signatures of a fuel spill.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s improper fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months