NTSB Identification: CEN09CA500
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 28, 2009 in Wheeling, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N4648A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the tower air traffic controller had asked him to perform a "short close approach to runway 34 due to other traffic." The pilot agreed and he had a nose high attitude during landing roll. He "momentarily lost forward vision" and the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway. The airplane impacted two lights. The pilot stated, "The non standard approach and possibly fatigue from a long day at the Oshkosh air show possibly contributed ... ."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months