NTSB Identification: CEN09CA498
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 2009 in MONTEZUMA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: RANS EMPLOYEE FLYING CLUB RANS S-6S, registration: N91226
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a local flight from his private airstrip. The pilot stated that he felt a gust of wind from the west and was not able to maintain control of the airplane. He stated that he did not anticipate the wind directional change as the wind sock was "down" when he took off. The airplaneās left wing impacted a powerline and the airplane impacted terrain. A ground fire occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after takeoff resulting in an impact with a power line and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months