NTSB Identification: CEN09CA497
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 2009 in Abbeville, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: unknown kit, registration: UNK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unregistered experimental, single-seat, amateur-built airplane crashed into an open field and came to rest inverted. The wood/fabric airplane had received extensive damage during the impact; it appeared that the airplane collided with terrain at a low speed and a high angle, and fuel was present on site. The private pilot received serious injuries during the crash. The pilot/owner had reportedly purchased the partly completed airplane approximately two years prior to the accident. The accident flight was the airplane's first flight. The pilot pre-flighted the airplane and then taxied up and down a private airstrip located near his residence. The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that shortly after takeoff the airplane's engine began to "sputter." The pilot then attempted a forced landing to a nearby airstrip; however, the airplane stalled and impacted a field just short of the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months