NTSB Identification: WPR09LA386
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 2009 in Lihue, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: AIRBORNE WINDSPORTS PTY LTD XT-912-L, registration: N44VZ
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the light sport weight-shift-control airplane said that they were descending through a "hole in the clouds" when the aircraft encountered severe turbulence, resulting in the flight instructor losing control of the aircraft. The flight instructor subsequently deployed the aircraft's onboard rocket-propelled parachute system before impacting mountainous terrain and coming to rest on a hillside, entangled in surrounding trees. The flight instructor reported no anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane following an in-flight encounter with turbulence during descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months