NTSB Identification: DCA09FA069
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of PINNACLE AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. Delta Connection)
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 2009 in Louisville, KY
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N8543F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,25 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 4, 2009, a Pinnacle Airlines, Inc., CRJ-200, operating as flight number 2871, was enroute from Knoxville, TN to Detroit, MI when the flight encountered turbulence. The flight had been operating at FL300 and had just initiated a climb over cumulonimbus clouds when the turbulence was encountered. The seat belt sign was on and the flight attendant was conducting the in-flight service. The flight diverted to Louisville, KY and landed uneventfully. There were 24 passengers on board and 3 crew. The one flight attendant received a serious injury and one passenger received a minor injury. The flight attendant was transported to a local hospital and the passenger was treated at the airport and released.Index for Aug2009 | Index of months